Leadership vacancies per 100 schools by region

Compare open leadership adverts against the number of open schools in each GIAS region.

Counted on . Vacancy watch read: .

Vacancies: DfE Teaching Vacancies service. School facts: Get Information About Schools (DfE), file dated .

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Vacancies per 100 schools

221 of 243 adverts in this read included; 22 excluded by the counting rules below.

The South West has the most open leadership adverts per 100 schools (1.2) as at 22 October 2026. South West: 32 open adverts × 100 ÷ 2,595 open GIAS schools = 1.2 per 100 schools.

Showing 9 of 9 groups, highest first. Select a row to see its adverts.
Area, role or school factOpen advertsOpen schoolsPer 100 schools
South West322,5951.2
South East423,9211.1
East Midlands242,2801.1
London313,0721
East of England252,8060.9
Yorkshire and the Humber202,3940.8
West Midlands222,7160.8
North West213,5320.6
North East41,2080.3
How these figures are counted

Each advert is counted once by its Teaching Vacancies URL, not by the number of people the employer may appoint. Open means the watch has not closed it and its published closing instant has not passed. These are adverts observed by this watch, not all vacancies in England.

The employer identifier must match a GIAS school URN. England is restricted to GIAS's nine English regions. Missing school matches and missing grouping fields are excluded, not guessed. School types are restricted to the published types listed below; colleges, overseas and other non-school establishments are excluded.

Geography is GIAS's region or local authority, not the advert's addressRegion. Only schools whose GIAS status is Open or Open but proposed to close are included.

Vacancies per 100 schools = open adverts at these schools × 100 ÷ all open GIAS schools of the included types in that area. Schools with no advert still count in the denominator. This is adverts per 100 schools, not the percentage of schools recruiting. Rows are ordered by the unrounded rate; up to one decimal place is shown.

Included GIAS types: Voluntary aided school; Other independent school; Local authority nursery school; Pupil referral unit; Community school; Foundation special school; Community special school; Foundation school; Voluntary controlled school; Other independent special school; City technology college; Non-maintained special school; Academy sponsor led; Academy converter; Free schools; Academy special converter; University technical college; Academy special sponsor led; Free schools alternative provision; Free schools special; Studio schools; Free schools 16 to 19; Academy 16-19 converter; Academy alternative provision converter; Academy alternative provision sponsor led; Academy 16 to 19 sponsor led; Academy secure 16 to 19.

Groups with no included adverts or events are omitted. Ties use the stored group value in ascending binary order. No salary amounts or Ofsted outcomes enter a ranking.

Prepare for your next role